?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Let Your Light So Shine Before Men

I've had a hell of a week, really. As I was decompressing with my therapist, she said, "You really should write about this." I thought that might be a good idea, but I'm not really sure where to start.

Well, "Begin at the beginning, go on until you come to the end, and then stop," as the King of Hearts says in Alice in Wonderland.

The beginning was a mistake. A $35,000 mistake. I'm not going to go into details, but I failed to do something back in April that was just discovered at the end of May, and I was unable to fix it, and it will result in the loss of approximately $35,000 to the organization I work for.

Now, you might know that I just got a promotion in April, and I've been feeling pretty good about it. This promotion has given me an opportunity to see myself and my work in a new light. I've been really inspired to try new things, things that are being drawn out of me by having a new level and type of responsibility.

But the process of discovering this past error and the fact that I couldn't fix it really deflated me, and I sort of lost all my pzazz. It was a real shame, too, because I could really tell the difference between my old way of thinking and my new way of thinking, and I really wanted to be more like this new self, because the possibilities were so great. I had all kinds of hope about how good my life could turn out when I was unleashed to do MORE.

I struggled this past week, I ended up wasting lots of times while being depressed and down on myself, realizing the whole time that I didn't have to choose that route, but not quite knowing how to pull myself out of it. In the end, this knowledge and chatting here and there with people who knew better helped a lot, and I'm getting back into the groove.

When I laid all of this out to my therapist, I said two or three things that she seemed to think were important, and to test whether I think they're important, too, I'm going to lay them out there:

I want to be the kind of person who doesn't let a mistake get me down for long, who can pick up, learn the lesson, and move on.

and

People who are able to make a mistake and recover from it are exhibiting an ability to show their vulnerable side to others without getting caught up in beliefs that making a mistake means that all the crappy things they have always believed about themselves have been shown to be true.

and

If you can't be out there doing things that may end up being mistakes, you are missing something, and there's no way you can be a leader, because leaders are not those who tell other people what to do, they're people who show other people through their own lives how things can be done.

So that's pretty much it. I think I do believe all of those things, and I really do want to be that person. And even though this week felt like a crappy week, and I'm really glad I went through that, so I know that my feelings of happiness about my work don't depend on my never stepping out of line and making a mistake.

Tags:

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
abscondite
Jun. 7th, 2011 02:41 am (UTC)
*finger snaps*
kokiden
Jun. 7th, 2011 02:55 am (UTC)
Haha, thanks! :)
mightymaeve
Jun. 7th, 2011 08:29 am (UTC)
Groovy 'writing it out.' was it cathartic? Or at least focusing? Your dialogue seemed very much focusing and centering to me! This one:
I want to be the kind of person who doesn't let a mistake get me down for long, who can pick up, learn the lesson, and move on.
Is something I say to myself at least one day every--every--week. It really does help me start the new day with vigor, instead of keeping the negative ball rolling.
kokiden
Jun. 7th, 2011 03:39 pm (UTC)
I dunno...I think it helped me remember some important takeaways from that session. :)
(no subject) - mightymaeve - Jun. 7th, 2011 10:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 7th, 2011 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mightymaeve - Jun. 8th, 2011 08:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 8th, 2011 03:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mightymaeve - Jun. 8th, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 8th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
kokiden
Jun. 7th, 2011 03:39 pm (UTC)
That's a good idea, about the mirror!

Ahahaha, I just told someone recently, "I sweat the small, medium, and large stuff!" LOL
domi75
Jun. 7th, 2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
i always adore the way you rejuvenate yourself. and happy how you learn... makes me also want a boss like you.
thank you for the insight of this process... also hoping to do so in my life.
as soon my pc is working well i will write more... now i have limited time for daily use.
kokiden
Jun. 7th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
I love how you and I understand each other when it comes to these things! <3 Sorry about your computer!
(no subject) - domi75 - Jun. 11th, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 11th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
nounousa
Jun. 7th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
Ganbatte!! Do your best and like you said, a mistake can make you grow up in your job x)
kokiden
Jun. 7th, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you my dear. I really think it's true!
yaburetayume
Jun. 8th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
I think you're taking a really good tack in response to what happened. As Shakespeare put it, "What's done cannot be undone," but you're transcending your mistake by taking it as a learning experience and a jumping-off point for self-improvement. Picking up and moving on, refusing to get bogged down in self-deprecation, and leading by example are all beautiful things. I've finally reached a milestone "moving on" point myself, so you've got 100% support from me. Well, you would anyway, but still. ^_^
kokiden
Jun. 8th, 2011 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks for your support! You're a lot younger than me, so I'm impressed you're making progress as well :) Of course I think I'm quite an extreme case on the self-deprecation scale. :p
(no subject) - yaburetayume - Jun. 8th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 9th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - yaburetayume - Jun. 10th, 2011 07:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 10th, 2011 02:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - yaburetayume - Jun. 11th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 11th, 2011 04:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - yaburetayume - Jun. 12th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kokiden - Jun. 12th, 2011 12:13 am (UTC) - Expand
toshirodragon
Jun. 18th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
OUCH!

But you owned up to it and have learned from the experience which puts you ahead of the average politician!

Belated congrats on the promotion and a Hang in there!
kokiden
Jun. 18th, 2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Ahaha ahead of the average politician. That's not saying too much, is it? :D
(no subject) - toshirodragon - Jun. 18th, 2011 06:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
cyraellia
Oct. 2nd, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
Love your positive attitude. Your writing makes me realize that mistakes are necessary at times. I've been hating everything that led to different mistakes in my life. So, your writing opens my eyes. Glad I read this. Congratulations on the promotion btw =D
kokiden
Oct. 2nd, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! :)

Well, I find it really hard to make mistakes. But it really is true that you can never learn if you're not willing to make mistakes and learn from them. Perfection is an ideal, it's not for this world! This world is for living.
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )